1. SPS Accounts:
    Do you find yourself coming back time after time? Do you appreciate the ongoing hard work to keep this community focused and successful in its mission? Please consider supporting us by upgrading to an SPS Account. Besides the warm and fuzzy feeling that comes from supporting a good cause, you'll also get a significant number of ever-expanding perks and benefits on the site and the forums. Click here to find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You are currently viewing Boards o' Magick as a guest, but you can register an account here. Registration is fast, easy and free. Once registered you will have access to search the forums, create and respond to threads, PM other members, upload screenshots and access many other features unavailable to guests.

BoM cultivates a friendly and welcoming atmosphere. We have been aiming for quality over quantity with our forums from their inception, and believe that this distinction is truly tangible and valued by our members. We'd love to have you join us today!

(If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us. If you've forgotten your username or password, click here.)

Windows 10 problems in BG1/BG2

Discussion in 'BG2: Shadows of Amn (Classic)' started by veska, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. veska Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Having just re-installed all of my b/isle games I find that with BG1 and BG2 soa, I can no-longer use cntrl j, As soon as I press the cntrl/spce the game just pauses!!
    I have checked all my settings and cannot see what's wrong, can anyone help?
     
  2. Keneth Gems: 28/31
    Latest gem: Star Sapphire


    ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    180
    Gender:
    Male
    Have you actually enabled the console/cheats? Also, are you running vanilla or enhanced edition?
     
  3. veska Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I have checked the config set up thingy and there are no positions to activate the console, both IWD 1 & 2 did have and they work fine!
     
  4. veska Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Forgot the next bit sorry, no I'm not running any 'vanilla' and it's the basic BG1 and basic BG2 no addon's. worked ok in xp
     
  5. Keneth Gems: 28/31
    Latest gem: Star Sapphire


    ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    180
    Gender:
    Male
    "Vanilla" actually means the same as "standard" or "basic"

    The console bit isn't actually in the options like it is in the IWD series, you have to edit the Baldur.ini file in order to activate it.

    For Baldur's Gate you have to add "Cheats=1" under the "[Game Options]" heading.

    For Baldur's Gate 2 you have to add "Debug Mode=1" under the "[Program Options]" heading.

    After you activate the console, you may need to use the EnableCheatKeys() cheat for Ctrl+J (and other cheat keys) to work, depending on game version.

    For the enhanced editions, the process is similar, except the INI is structured in SQL instead, so the activation line is a bit different.
     
  6. veska Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, again, yeah tried that too, in fact I used the working .ini I had in xp so in theory it should have been ok, which is why it lost me.

    Hi, Keneth
    I decided to reinstall from scratch, bg2 soa first, followed instructions, no change. Will re install BG1 with TOTSC to see if that helps. Will post what happens
    Thanx

    Still no joy, the cntrl space just pauses the game! frustrating!! If a solution can't be found, I guess I'll Just have to walk everywhere!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 26, 2015
  7. Keneth Gems: 28/31
    Latest gem: Star Sapphire


    ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    180
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't see any reason why it would not work if you did everything right. As long as the console is activated in the INI, it should be usable in-game. Although, I think the original Baldur's Gate used Ctrl+Tab, not Ctrl+Space. What directory are your games installed into? Because the default Program Files directories tend to be problematic when it comes to editing files.

    Also, please use the edit button on the bottom of your post to append additional information to them. Posting multiple sequential posts within several minutes of each other is poor form and against the forum rules.
     
  8. veska Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, sorry about that, as to the cntrl tab, I tried that too, didn't do anything, would it help if I emailed a copy of the .ini file to you just in case I'm doing something wrong without being aware of it. in bg1 after modding ini, I get a cfg file which confirms active clua but still won't work in game?????
     
  9. Keneth Gems: 28/31
    Latest gem: Star Sapphire


    ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    180
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, sorry, I've got nothing else. If it worked in IWD, then it can't be your keyboard layout. The only other issue I've seen to date is if the game is installed in Program Files where the OS tends to throw a hissy fit if you try to change anything. You can append the INI file to your post (or copy-paste its contents), but it's not like there's much you could do wrong.

    You could also try using Ctrl+M instead of Ctrl+Space in Baldur's Gate 2 after having added the Debug Mode=1 line.
     
  10. veska Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, Thanx for your help anyway, thought just occurred to me, windows 10 puts the black isle directory into program files (x86) might be that??, I will try what you suggest, thanx again.

    [Alias]
    HD0:=C:bad:Program Files\Black Isle\BGII - SoA\
    CD1:=C:bad:Program Files\Black Isle\BGII - SoA\English\;C:bad:Program Files\Black Isle\BGII - SoA\CD1\
    CD2:=C:bad:Program Files\Black Isle\BGII - SoA\English\;C:bad:Program Files\Black Isle\BGII - SoA\CD2\
    CD3:=C:bad:Program Files\Black Isle\BGII - SoA\English\;C:bad:Program Files\Black Isle\BGII - SoA\CD3\
    CD4:=C:bad:Program Files\Black Isle\BGII - SoA\English\;C:bad:Program Files\Black Isle\BGII - SoA\CD4\
    [Program Options]
    Debug Mode=1
    Installing=0
    Install Type=3
    Path Search Nodes=400000
    Maximum Frame Rate=30
    Resolution=1024
    Full Screen=1
    BitsPerPixel=32
    SoftMirrorBlt=0
    SoftBlt=0
    SoftSrcKeyBlt=0
    3D Acceleration=0
    16Bit Textures=1
    GLSetup Driver=-1
    Translucent Shadows=0
    Disable Brighten=0
    Force 50 Percent Transparent=0
    Volume Movie=100
    Volume Music=0
    Volume Voices=100
    Volume Ambients=100
    Volume SFX=100
    Font Name=
    Double Byte Character Support=0
    Drop Capitals=1
    Display Frequency=60
    Tooltips=60
    Sprite Mirror=0
    Gamma Correction=0
    Brightness Correction=0
    Backwards Compatible 3d=0
    SoftSrcKeyBltFast=0
    SoftBltFast=0
    Strref On=0
    First Run=0
    [Game Options]
    Memory Access=100
    Memory Level=0
    Difficulty Level=1
    Enhanced Path Finding=1
    Use 3d Animations=1
    Critical Hit Screen Shake=0
    Low End Machine=0
    Low End Machine 2=0
    Duplicate Floating Text=0
    Footsteps=1
    Attack Sounds=1
    Disable Casting Glows=0
    Low Mem Sounds 1=0
    Low Mem Sounds 2=0
    Disable VEFVidCells=0
    Mid Level Brighten=1
    High Level Brighten=1
    Tiles Precache Percent=100
    Current Loading Hint=48
    Mouse Scroll Speed=36
    GUI Feedback Level=5
    Locator Feedback Level=3
    Bored Timeout=3000
    Always Dither=1
    Subtitles=0
    Keyboard Scroll Speed=36
    Command Sounds Frequency=2
    Selection Sounds Frequency=3
    Effect Text Level=62
    Infravision=0
    Weather=1
    Tutorial State=1
    Auto Pause State=0
    Auto Pause Center=1
    Quick Item Mapping=1
    Environmental Audio=1
    Heal Party on Rest=1
    Terrain Hugging=0
    HP Over Head=0
    Hotkeys On Tooltips=1
    Area Effects Density=100
    [Local]
    Language=English
    Zip=
    Country Code=
    [Uninstall]
    Uninst_dir=C:bad:Program Files\InstallShield Installation Information\{7AF32AB1-CB97-11D4-9607-0050BA84F5F7}
    [Config]
    General=1
    Graphics=1
    Sound=1
    CacheSize=300
    [Movies]
    BISLOGO=1
    BWDRAGON=1
    WOTC=1
    INTRO15F=1
    RESTCAMP=1
    RESTINN=1
    RESTDUNG=1
    FLYTHR01=1
    FLYTHR02=1
    FLYTHR03=1
    FLYTHR04=1
    DAYNITE=1
    DEATHAND=1
    [Lua Edit]
    String0=CLUAConsole:EnableCheatKeys()
    String1=
    String2=
    String3=
    String4=
    [Multiplayer]
    Last Protocol Used=2
    Player Name=dadz
    Session Password=
    Session Name=game1
    Default Permissions=00000001
    Pausing Dialog=0
    Import Character=7
    TCP/IP Address=192.168.1.75
     
  11. Keneth Gems: 28/31
    Latest gem: Star Sapphire


    ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    180
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, like I said, you shouldn't install stuff to Program Files or Program Files (x86). That's generally a bad idea, especially in newer Windows version. Install stuff to C:bad:Games\ or something instead.
     
    Nakia likes this.
  12. veska Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok I'll uninstall and re try! windows installs to program files(86) by default, so if this is it then I'll have to watch where I install, hope it works, otherwise put better boots on my characters! Thanx

    It WORKS!!! must have been the installation folder selection after all, Brilliant, thanx once again.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  13. Keneth Gems: 28/31
    Latest gem: Star Sapphire


    ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    180
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm happy to hear that resolved your issues. Enjoy the games. :)
     
    Taluntain likes this.
Sorcerer's Place is an independent project run entirely by fans and for fans. Maintaining Sorcerer's Place and a stable environment for all our hosted sites requires a substantial amount of time and money on a regular basis, so please consider supporting us to keep the site up & running smoothly. Thank you!