1. SPS Accounts:
    Do you find yourself coming back time after time? Do you appreciate the ongoing hard work to keep this community focused and successful in its mission? Please consider supporting us by upgrading to an SPS Account. Besides the warm and fuzzy feeling that comes from supporting a good cause, you'll also get a significant number of ever-expanding perks and benefits on the site and the forums. Click here to find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You are currently viewing Boards o' Magick as a guest, but you can register an account here. Registration is fast, easy and free. Once registered you will have access to search the forums, create and respond to threads, PM other members, upload screenshots and access many other features unavailable to guests.

BoM cultivates a friendly and welcoming atmosphere. We have been aiming for quality over quantity with our forums from their inception, and believe that this distinction is truly tangible and valued by our members. We'd love to have you join us today!

(If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us. If you've forgotten your username or password, click here.)

Strange loss of focus/input on resolution change — any ideas?

Discussion in 'Techno-Magic' started by chevalier, Sep 13, 2016.

  1. chevalier

    chevalier Knight of Everfull Chalice ★ SPS Account Holder Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,815
    Media:
    11
    Likes Received:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm trying to run Dragon Age 2 with AMD's Virtual Super Resolution set to 1440p (native is 1080p)…

    (which is emulation of a higher resolution than is really supported by rendering stuff in a higher resolution and downscaling to the monitor's native resolution for display, which is similar to AA)

    … and although everything displays correctly nothing is clickable in full-screen mode. So for example I can change the resolution through video menu, it will display correctly, but the 'Keep Settings' button won't be clickable. I can also run the game with resolution set in the .ini file, and it will load, but menu buttons won't be clickable.

    This doesn't look like a typical momentary loss of focus in Windows because alt-tabbing to desktop and then specifically back to the game (which should give it focus) doesn't fix the issue.

    I figured I'd post this here because it could be something driver/OS-related more than program-specific.

    For the record, my monitor's native 1080p (16:9) works fine. Virtual resolutions such as 1920x1200 (16:10) work fine. 1440p is the only virtual resolution in 16:9 I can use, and it acts like I described here. It worked fine in DA1, works on desktop etc. So this could be an Origin issue.
     
  2. xosmi Gems: 20/31
    Latest gem: Garnet


    Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,289
    Media:
    60
    Likes Received:
    145
    Gender:
    Male
    might be that the game forces the buttons position on screen relative to the resolution selected in the DA2 config itself - so even if picking a higher resolution with an 3rd party application 'moves' the visual display of the buttons, the point you need to click to use a button or other GUI element might not.
    However, a reason for why that's happening or how to fix it is ouside of my expertise i'm afraid - you might want to see if there's any dedicated forums for the software you are using to upscale your resolution in the first place.
     
  3. Tarrasque

    Tarrasque Whoever said Paladins had to be charismatic? ★ SPS Account Holder Veteran New Server Contributor [2012] (for helping Sorcerer's Place lease a new, more powerful server!) Torment: Tides of Numenera SP Immortalizer (for helping immortalize Sorcerer's Place in the game!)

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
  4. chevalier

    chevalier Knight of Everfull Chalice ★ SPS Account Holder Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,815
    Media:
    11
    Likes Received:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks. I've also found another way. I thought about changing my desktop resolution first. Didn't fix it. But then I noticed a Windows tooltip saying that some applications would only take notice of the scaling after relogging. So I logged out and back in, with 1440p as desktop res from start, and at that point DA2 accepted fullscreen 1440p with no issues.

    Sadly, my i5-6600 with DDR4 3000 MHz/CL14 RAM and OC'd R9 280X seems to not be enough to make this old DX11 game perfectly smooth in this resolution with max settings. It's playable, but the fps looks 24-ish. Can't check for sure, because Origin fails to load in-game, and I haven't found an external tool yet.
     
  5. SlickRCBD Gems: 29/31
    Latest gem: Glittering Beljuril


    Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,051
    Media:
    47
    Likes Received:
    175
    Gender:
    Male
    I might be showing my age, but I scoff at complaining too much for having to log out and back in. That is actually a great improvement from the old days when you sometimes needed a complete reboot for some games to properly detect and handle changes to the graphics settings, especially color depth and resolution.
    If you ever changed the resolution or color depth in Windows 95 using the control panel (especially the color depth from say 24-bit to 8-bit/256 colors) it would actually recommend rebooting.
    To say nothing of having to reboot into MS-DOS mode to play the game with a special config file set up for that specific game and having to remember to change it back to play something else.
     
  6. chevalier

    chevalier Knight of Everfull Chalice ★ SPS Account Holder Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,815
    Media:
    11
    Likes Received:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    No complaints, especially not when booting from a superfast PCI-E 4X NVM SSD drive purchased well under $100 simply because a richer customer wanted a larger replacement for his laptop. ;) Not complaining at all, just noticing it wasn't something I would have thought about on my own, so I needed a tooltip to tell me.
     
Sorcerer's Place is a project run entirely by fans and for fans. Maintaining Sorcerer's Place and a stable environment for all our hosted sites requires a substantial amount of our time and funds on a regular basis, so please consider supporting us to keep the site up & running smoothly. Thank you!

Sorcerers.net is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to products on amazon.com, amazon.ca and amazon.co.uk. Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.