1. SPS Accounts:
    Do you find yourself coming back time after time? Do you appreciate the ongoing hard work to keep this community focused and successful in its mission? Please consider supporting us by upgrading to an SPS Account. Besides the warm and fuzzy feeling that comes from supporting a good cause, you'll also get a significant number of ever-expanding perks and benefits on the site and the forums. Click here to find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You are currently viewing Boards o' Magick as a guest, but you can register an account here. Registration is fast, easy and free. Once registered you will have access to search the forums, create and respond to threads, PM other members, upload screenshots and access many other features unavailable to guests.

BoM cultivates a friendly and welcoming atmosphere. We have been aiming for quality over quantity with our forums from their inception, and believe that this distinction is truly tangible and valued by our members. We'd love to have you join us today!

(If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us. If you've forgotten your username or password, click here.)

CluaConsole question

Discussion in 'BG2: Throne of Bhaal (Classic)' started by Robin Lou, Sep 17, 2006.

  1. Robin Lou Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I have tried to be active the console. I type cheats=1 below Game options in the baldur.ini file. yet I cannot open the console with crtl+tab. Whats wrong?

    Also do anybody know where I can find the bg1 area commands?
     
  2. Proteus_za

    Proteus_za

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    12
    Unfortunately you have some things wrong.

    You need to put Debug Mode=1 below the program options in the baldur.ini file.

    Then push CTRL + Space to get the console to appear.
     
  3. Robin Lou Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks alot.. I mixed it up with bg1
     
  4. swak62 Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Console problem

    I'm having the same problem as the guy above, only I don't think I did anything wrong. Followed the instructions very carefully, putting Debug Mode=1 under the [Program Options]....all the CTL-SPACE did was pause the game. Then tried the Cheats=1 under [Game Options], and still the same thing. SHS says to press CTL-TAB, and that didn't work either. Any suggestions?
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2009
  5. Splunge

    Splunge Bhaal’s financial advisor Adored Veteran Pillars of Eternity SP Immortalizer (for helping immortalize Sorcerer's Place in the game!) Torment: Tides of Numenera SP Immortalizer (for helping immortalize Sorcerer's Place in the game!)

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,815
    Media:
    6
    Likes Received:
    335
    This might be a really stupid question, but are you pressing Ctrl+Space at the same time? Because if you're not, it won't work; Ctrl by itself doesn't do anything (I don't think) and Space by itself pauses the game.
     
  6. swak62 Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I am. Only thing I can think of is maybe my CTRL key isn't working, but I used both to try this. And it works when I do a CTRL-ALT-DEL. Could it be a Vista thing, or maybe a HP hardware thing?
     
  7. Amdis

    Amdis Note to self, claws are not toothpicks

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry but i doubt it is Vista, i have Vista Home Premium and for me Ctrl+Space work perfectly.
     
  8. swak62 Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed this thread is for BG2:ToB, but from what I read, this console is also available for BG1. Doing a Google search of BG1 console, I found this site:
    http://iesdp.gibberlings3.net/appendices/clua/bg1.htm, of which I followed the instructions, and yes, I did save the ini file, which the site doesn't mention to do. I also have a number of mods installed, but I don't see in how that would interfere with the CTRL-SPACE keys. From other sites, I'm finding pretty much the same thing, about editing the ini file, and I tried them as well if I found anything a little different. This is a mystery.....
     
  9. olimikrig

    olimikrig Cavalier of War Distinguished Member ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Veteran Pillars of Eternity SP Immortalizer (for helping immortalize Sorcerer's Place in the game!) Torment: Tides of Numenera SP Immortalizer (for helping immortalize Sorcerer's Place in the game!) BoM XenForo Migration Contributor [2015] (for helping support the migration to new forum software!)

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,876
    Media:
    472
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I know that there's supposedly some problems with modifying baldur.ini on vista systems (it won't save the changes made). As far as I can make out you need to click the "compatibility files" button to be able to edit it proper.

    IIRC the problems arise if you've installed the game in the default Program FIles folder.
     
  10. swak62 Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. That explains a lot. Thank you.
     
  11. Taluntain

    Taluntain Resident Alpha and Omega Staff Member ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Adored Veteran Pillars of Eternity SP Immortalizer (for helping immortalize Sorcerer's Place in the game!) New Server Contributor [2012] (for helping Sorcerer's Place lease a new, more powerful server!) Torment: Tides of Numenera SP Immortalizer (for helping immortalize Sorcerer's Place in the game!) BoM XenForo Migration Contributor [2015] (for helping support the migration to new forum software!)

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2000
    Messages:
    23,256
    Media:
    494
    Likes Received:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
  12. Saber

    Saber A revolution without dancing is not worth having! Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,905
    Likes Received:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Don't mean to bring back an old topic, but I am having the same problem, and none of the above solutions fixed it. Any ideas?

    EDIT: Okay, so it works in compatibility mode, but now there are huge black blocks on the screen - everywhere that is 'out of sight' of the characters is completely black... is there a way to run it in Vista 64bit and have the CLUAConsole work?
     
  13. Scythesong Immortal Gems: 19/31
    Latest gem: Aquamarine


    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,111
    Media:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    This should help fix those black boxes, at least.
     
    Saber likes this.
  14. Saber

    Saber A revolution without dancing is not worth having! Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,905
    Likes Received:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks, that helped man. And it isn't running slowly anymore, either... I guess the graphics were screwing everything up.
     
Sorcerer's Place is a project run entirely by fans and for fans. Maintaining Sorcerer's Place and a stable environment for all our hosted sites requires a substantial amount of our time and funds on a regular basis, so please consider supporting us to keep the site up & running smoothly. Thank you!

Sorcerers.net is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to products on amazon.com, amazon.ca and amazon.co.uk. Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.