1. SPS Accounts:
    Do you find yourself coming back time after time? Do you appreciate the ongoing hard work to keep this community focused and successful in its mission? Please consider supporting us by upgrading to an SPS Account. Besides the warm and fuzzy feeling that comes from supporting a good cause, you'll also get a significant number of ever-expanding perks and benefits on the site and the forums. Click here to find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You are currently viewing Boards o' Magick as a guest, but you can register an account here. Registration is fast, easy and free. Once registered you will have access to search the forums, create and respond to threads, PM other members, upload screenshots and access many other features unavailable to guests.

BoM cultivates a friendly and welcoming atmosphere. We have been aiming for quality over quantity with our forums from their inception, and believe that this distinction is truly tangible and valued by our members. We'd love to have you join us today!

(If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us. If you've forgotten your username or password, click here.)

Baldur's Gate 2 window log is not very detailed

Discussion in 'BG2: Shadows of Amn (Classic)' started by Laclongquan, Mar 26, 2019.

  1. Laclongquan Gems: 5/31
    Latest gem: Andar


    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    After a longass run in IWD2 I return to BG2 and Waukeen above!

    Does the BG2 windows log always this sparse?

    There is no note of tohit/thaco or spell dice roll at all. It's not what I remember a decade ago.

    I install: BG2 complete but not EE. Fixpack. then Sword Coast Stratagem 31.

    Anyone helppppppppppp!

    Also another minor detail is 2hand sword Minsc. He got a potion of Speed, strength to 20, he should have 3 APR. But the animation seem to be 1 per round, with only one damage hit note.
     
  2. SlickRCBD Gems: 26/31
    Latest gem: Diamond


    Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,409
    Media:
    34
    Likes Received:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    There was an option somewhere to toggle it, I can't recall if it was in the .ini file, in the config program, or in the on-screen options to show additional combat information.

    However, I am sure it is in the .ini file.
    Under [Game Options], try setting the following, and add them if they don't exist, otherwise just change the 0's to 1's.
    Code:
    [Game Options]
    Extra Feedback=1
    Extra Combat Info=1
    
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2019
  3. Keneth Gems: 29/31
    Latest gem: Glittering Beljuril


    ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,030
    Media:
    20
    Likes Received:
    205
    Gender:
    Male
    The amount of information displayed on the screen and in the log should be controlled via the gameplay options (there's a few sliders and checkboxes).
     
  4. Laclongquan Gems: 5/31
    Latest gem: Andar


    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Aaaaaaaah

    Extra feedback I got but I dont remember that combat info anywhere. That was probabbly it. Will report later, as I am not near my PC at the moment.
     
  5. henkie

    henkie Hammertime Resourceful Adored Veteran New Server Contributor [2012] (for helping Sorcerer's Place lease a new, more powerful server!)

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,662
    Media:
    38
    Likes Received:
    157
    Gender:
    Male
    You can set it in-game as well. Go to Options (only on the main menu) > Game play > Feedback and there you can just check all the marks for maximum information.
     
  6. Laclongquan Gems: 5/31
    Latest gem: Andar


    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    The game options doesnt work because I mess with it with no change. I suspect either fix packs or SCS mess with it. Still, manually add two lines into baldur.ini work fine.
     
  7. SlickRCBD Gems: 26/31
    Latest gem: Diamond


    Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,409
    Media:
    34
    Likes Received:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    What version of Windows are you using to run the game?
    If it is Vista or later, you might need to edit the .ini files in the virtual store instead of the game directory.
    https://kb.photodex.com/8108/accessing-the-virtual-store-folder-in-windows-2/
    If it is 95,98,ME, 2000, or XP then I'm not sure what is going on.
     
  8. henkie

    henkie Hammertime Resourceful Adored Veteran New Server Contributor [2012] (for helping Sorcerer's Place lease a new, more powerful server!)

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,662
    Media:
    38
    Likes Received:
    157
    Gender:
    Male
    You didn't happen to install the game in Program Files or some such? Because there the game might not have writing rights to change the settings in the .ini itself. Otherwise it should work normally, I'd think.
     
  9. Laclongquan Gems: 5/31
    Latest gem: Andar


    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    windows 7, d partition, in a games folder specifically for games. c is windows

    Anyway, manually add the two lines into the ini works, so that's that.
     
  10. henkie

    henkie Hammertime Resourceful Adored Veteran New Server Contributor [2012] (for helping Sorcerer's Place lease a new, more powerful server!)

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,662
    Media:
    38
    Likes Received:
    157
    Gender:
    Male
    Weird, but if it works, it works.
     
  11. SlickRCBD Gems: 26/31
    Latest gem: Diamond


    Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,409
    Media:
    34
    Likes Received:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    True, I tend to use C for programs and D for data myself, although getting Windows to move the user directories to D is a royal PITA.
     
  12. Keneth Gems: 29/31
    Latest gem: Glittering Beljuril


    ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,030
    Media:
    20
    Likes Received:
    205
    Gender:
    Male
    In what way? You just right click on the library, go to Location tab and click Move...

    That's literally all it takes to move any of the libraries to a different drive. Unless we're talking older versions of Windows. :hmm:
     
  13. SlickRCBD Gems: 26/31
    Latest gem: Diamond


    Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,409
    Media:
    34
    Likes Received:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    Maybe Windows 10 (I hadn't checked yet, had to repair my car right after getting a new computer, then Christmas, then other disasters kept me from buying a D drive), but in XP, through 7 it was a pain.
     
  14. Keneth Gems: 29/31
    Latest gem: Glittering Beljuril


    ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,030
    Media:
    20
    Likes Received:
    205
    Gender:
    Male
    Windows 7 had the exact same method of doing it. In XP, I think you only needed to change the target of the library link. Not sure about other editions since I haven't used them.
     
  15. SlickRCBD Gems: 26/31
    Latest gem: Diamond


    Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,409
    Media:
    34
    Likes Received:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    I think we are talking about two different things. I mean what in XP was C:\documents and settings\ and in Vista or later C:\users\
    along with all the default links in save file dialogs so it wouldn't automatically prompt the [ignorant] user to save on the C Drive.
    Not the documents library.
     
  16. Keneth Gems: 29/31
    Latest gem: Glittering Beljuril


    ★ SPS Account Holder Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,030
    Media:
    20
    Likes Received:
    205
    Gender:
    Male
    Oh, you meant the entire home directories. Yeah, that's next to impossible. Each home directory is "hardcoded" into the registry, system variables, etc. But I don't see why you would ever want to do that anyway. Changing the location of all the libraries (documents, downloads, images, etc.) resolves most of the issues.
     
  17. SlickRCBD Gems: 26/31
    Latest gem: Diamond


    Resourceful Adored Veteran

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,409
    Media:
    34
    Likes Received:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    Outdated thinking, particularly from all the years of using XP. The default save location was to your documents folder, and you'd have to click on a link to save elsewhere.
    The documents libraries was in part to mitigate this issue since you'd want to put your data separate from the programs because of fragmentation.
     
Sorcerer's Place is a project run entirely by fans and for fans. Maintaining Sorcerer's Place and a stable environment for all our hosted sites requires a substantial amount of our time and funds on a regular basis, so please consider supporting us to keep the site up & running smoothly. Thank you!

Sorcerers.net is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to products on amazon.com, amazon.ca and amazon.co.uk. Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.