1. SPS Accounts:
    Do you find yourself coming back time after time? Do you appreciate the ongoing hard work to keep this community focused and successful in its mission? Please consider supporting us by upgrading to an SPS Account. Besides the warm and fuzzy feeling that comes from supporting a good cause, you'll also get a significant number of ever-expanding perks and benefits on the site and the forums. Click here to find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
You are currently viewing Boards o' Magick as a guest, but you can register an account here. Registration is fast, easy and free. Once registered you will have access to search the forums, create and respond to threads, PM other members, upload screenshots and access many other features unavailable to guests.

BoM cultivates a friendly and welcoming atmosphere. We have been aiming for quality over quantity with our forums from their inception, and believe that this distinction is truly tangible and valued by our members. We'd love to have you join us today!

(If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us. If you've forgotten your username or password, click here.)

Game Freezing Problems

Discussion in 'Icewind Dale 2' started by Lycos12561, Oct 1, 2002.

  1. Lycos12561 Gems: 1/31
    Latest gem: Turquoise


    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG] Ok guys. I have a pretty decent system. It's an Athlon XP 1800+ with 768 MB Ram on a windows XP Professional Edition; I also have a GeForce II MMX video card with 64MB RAM and the soundblaster audigy system. Still after playing a while my screen, everything, freezes for some period of time and then it resumes again, only to freeze up again. This most commonly happens when I get involved into some heavy battle but that is what troubles me, my system is well above the reccommended so I don't understand where the trouble will be. Also if it is helpful while in between the freeze ups the game moves slowly as if there isn't enough memory!!! or something. Even the music seems to get stuck. I really don't know what is wrong. I tried closing any background programs (including my anti-virus program) and still the same.
    If any of you guys can help me with some ideas I would greatly appreciate.

    [ October 01, 2002, 10:23: Message edited by: Taluntain ]
     
  2. saukoon Gems: 5/31
    Latest gem: Andar


    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Few suggestions to solve the problem:

    1. You have no enough harddisk space, which makes the cache insufficient. Check the harddisk space and clean up some spaces if required. Standard cache size is 175MB.

    2. Launch the ICD2 Config to check the cache size, make it to 175MB. Also try to minimize the requirements, ie: 800x600 for graphics, no fancy effects etc (tuning down the General, Graphics, Audio bars at the GENERAL tab)

    3. Close all background programs (such as antivirus etc) to free up more memories.

    IWD2 is a nice game.. hope it wont cause you anymore trouble

    [ October 01, 2002, 03:55: Message edited by: saukoon ]
     
  3. ejsmith Gems: 25/31
    Latest gem: Moonbar


    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, that MX should be more than enough for IwD2. Not to mention that 1800, so it's not your hardware.

    Turn down the number of AI updates. I usually keep mine set to 32000, and put in waypoints if there's a long distance to go. Also, look into your drivers. I'm using the 40.71's, but for that MX400 of yours, you would do well with the 30.42's or whatever the WHQL drivers are around that area. There's no point in you updating to the "latest" drivers with that card; you will see a performance degrade if anything.

    Other than that, yeah; cleaning out your hard disk might help. with 3/4gig of ram, you don't need a cache size over 100meg, unless you're working with photoshop and premiere a lot. Or Autocad.

    I *always* make a 3gig system partition, and then partition out the rest of my drive however. Right now I have about 3gig system, 50gig for games, and about 2.6gig for general stuff. That keeps my system files on the outside of the hard disk, which makes my os as fast as possible.

    Other than that, you can overclock that processor and video card, but since your card has sdram on it, you won't see much of a performance gain. Geforce2's are notoriously memory locked.
     
  4. Pretend Gems: 5/31
    Latest gem: Andar


    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have P4 1700Mhz, 512Mb and Geforce 3. Plenty of that cache too and it always starts to slow down a lot in big battles. I doesnt completely freeze.. just slows down and lags etc. Especially when there are multiple spell effect and tons of some creatures in the picture.
    I have Windows XP too so I guess that is the reason. When I played BG2 on Windows 98 with lot slower PC it didnt never lag like that. When I changed to XP even BG2 slowed down sometimes in larger battles.
     
  5. Extremist Gems: 31/31
    Latest gem: Rogue Stone


    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2001
    Messages:
    4,366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually it is probably hardware.
    IWD2 has problems running on high-end machines. I'm not joking.

    It seems that inside Infinity Engine there is something similar to Oracle's installer which doesn't want to run on PentiumIV machines. Anyway, there is no universal cure for this yet, please be patient as BIS is working on the patch for that issue.

    [ October 02, 2002, 17:26: Message edited by: Extremist ]
     
  6. Sprite Gems: 15/31
    Latest gem: Waterstar


    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not particularly technical so take my advice with a grain of salt, but- I ran the dxdiag troubleshooter and followed all the advice, i.e. lowered pretty much every form of acceleration there is, and the game ran much more smoothly for me. You'd think the reverse would be true, but there it is. I still can't go to the global map without crashing but that's when I export the game to my husband's computer, move to the new map, and then import the game back to my own PC. So if you are still having trouble after tweaking your accelerations, maybe you should get married. :)
     
Sorcerer's Place is an independent project run entirely by fans and for fans. Maintaining Sorcerer's Place and a stable environment for all our hosted sites requires a substantial amount of time and money on a regular basis, so please consider supporting us to keep the site up & running smoothly. Thank you!